Civil No. 07-cv-28-PB, Opinion No. 2007 DNH 131.
[…] Id. Although the Ski Statute has been amended several times since the supreme court's pronouncement in Adie, the legislature has failed to amend the statute to expressly bar claims by skiers based on either negligent instruction or the negligent rental of defective equipment. Its failure to do so is dispositive of Dartmouth's argument that Porter's negligence instruction claims are barred by § 225-A:24.
Dartmouth argues in the alternative that Porter's claims are barred by the Ski Statute's special two-year statute of limitations. Section 225-A:25 IV provides in pertinent part that "[n]o action shall be maintained against any operator for injuries to any skier or passenger unless the same is commenced within 2 years from the time of injury. . . ." While this language could be construed broadly to apply to all claims by skiers against ski area operators, the New Hampshire Supreme Court in Adie construed an indistinguishable predecessor statute of limitations to apply only to claims that depend upon the Ski Statute for their