Civil No. 07-cv-28-PB, Opinion No. 2007 DNH 131.
[…] The Ski Statute states that "[e]ach skier and passenger shall have the sole responsibility for knowing the range of his own ability to negotiate any slope, trail or passenger tramway." N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 225-A:24 II. It also mandates that "[e]ach skier or passenger shall conduct himself within the limits of his own ability, maintain control of his speed and course at all times while skiing, heed all posted warnings and refrain from acting in a manner which may cause or contribute to the injury of himself or others." N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 225-A:24 III. Further, it provides that "[e]ach person who participates in the sport of skiing accepts as a matter of law the dangers inherent in the sport, and to that extent may not maintain an action against the operator for any injuries which result from such inherent risks, dangers, or hazards." N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 225-A:24 I. The statute goes on to identify certain categories of risks that are deemed to be inherent in the sport of skiing by stating that "[t]he categories of such risks . . . include but are not limited to the following: variations in terrain, surface or subsurface snow or ice conditions; bare spots; rocks, trees, stumps and other forms of forest growth or debris; lift towers and components thereof (all of the foregoing whether above or below snow surface); pole lines and plainly marked or visible snow making equipment; collisions with other skiers or other persons or with any of the categories included in this paragraph." Id.
Dartmouth argues that Porter's claims are necessarily barred by § 225-A:24 because she was injured after she skied off the trail and struck a tree. This argument is plainly wrong.