Porter Casino Resort, Inc. v. Ga. Gaming Inv., LLC
[…] B. Piercing the Corporate Veil

Porter argues that Defendants' Third Party Claims against him must be dismissed. He argues that he has no personal liability for the debts or actions of Porter Casino because Defendants fail to show that the corporate veil should be pierced.

Under Tennessee law, “a corporation and its shareholders are distinct entities.” Cambio Health Sols., LLC v. Reardon, 213 S.W.3d 785, 790 (Tenn. 2006). The separate legal status of a corporation generally protects its shareholders from liability for the corporation's debts and financial obligations. Id.; Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-16-203(b) (“The shareholder of a corporation is not personally liable for the acts or debts of the corporation except that the shareholder may become personally liable by reason of the shareholder's own acts or conduct”). A plaintiff may persuade “a court to disregard the separate corporate entity, also known as ‘piercing the corporate veil.'” Cambio, 213 S.W.33d at 790; Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-16-203(b).