24-CV-2824 (NGG) (MMH)
[…] Bristol-Myers Squibb Co., No. 05-CV-00486 (JCH), 2005 WL 3455121, at *4 (D. Conn. 2005) (quoting Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572n). The CPLA does not eliminate common law substantive rights, but rather consolidates them into a single statutory count to simplify the pleadings. LaMontagne v. E.I. Du Pont De Nemours & Co., Inc., 41 F.3d 846, 855-56 (2d Cir. 1994).
Critically, to be liable under the CPLA, a defendant must qualify as a “product seller.” See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572n(a) (“A product liability claim as provided in [the CPLA] may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers.” (emphasis added)). The CPLA defines a “product seller” as:
any person or entity, including a manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor or retailer who is engaged in the business of selling such products whether the sale is for resale or for use or consumption.