Port Auth. of N.Y. & N.J. v. Reyes
[…] The stipulation submitted in support of the motion is dated June 13, 2019, a year prior to the commencement of this action.

In addition, the notice of default sent to defendant also requires denial of the motion. CPLR 2101 (e) provides:

Caption. Each paper served or filed shall begin with a caption setting forth the name of the court, the venue, the title of the action, the nature of the paper and the index number of the action if one has been assigned. In a summons, a complaint or a judgment the title shall include the names of all parties, but in all other papers it shall be sufficient to state the name of the first named party on each side with an appropriate indication of any omissions.

This requirement is reinforced in the court rules for the Civil Court of the City of New York, § 208.4 of which provides in pertinent part:

The party causing the first paper to be filed shall obtain an index number and communicate it forthwith to all other parties to the action.