Port Arthur Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Edwards
[…] See Vela, 69 S.W.3d at 702. The Supreme Court expressly stated in Lopez that the CHRA provides the "exclusive state statutory remedy" for work-related discrimination and retaliation claims. Lopez, 259 S.W.3d at 155. The Legislature's intent that the Education Code not act as a bar to more specific and narrowly tailored state statutory remedies is further evidenced by the Legislature's subsequent amendment of section 7.057. In 2009, the Legislature added subsection (a-1), which states that an employee is "not required to appeal to the commissioner before pursuing a remedy under a law outside of Title 1[.]" Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 7.057(a-1).

We presume that statutes are to be applied prospectively unless the Legislature expressly indicates otherwise. Tex. Gov. Code Ann. § 311.022 (West 2005).