Port Arthur Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Edwards
[…] Relying on section 21.2585(c), PAISD further argues that the nature of Edwards's claims is evidenced by her request for breach of contract damages. See id. § 21.2585(c) (providing that an award of compensatory damages may not include back pay). We disagree. In determining whether the court has subject-matter jurisdiction, we look to the factual allegations in the petition. See City of Cleburne, 10 S.W.3d at 409. Moreover, we note that in Edwards's petition she seeks an injunction and all equitable relief available to her. See id. § 21.258(b) ("Additional equitable relief may include: (1) hiring or reinstating with or without back pay [and]; (2) upgrading an employee with or without pay[]"). The CHRA is the proper vehicle for Edwards to pursue a remedy for her retaliation claim against PAISD. See Lopez, 259 S.W.3d at 155; Vela, 69 S.W.3d at 702; see also Tex. Lab.