Porricelli v. Vecchiolla
[…] More significantly, the Porricellis allege that they submitted valid voter registration forms to the defendant Registrars on or about November 4, 2002, but, due to the defendants' intentional inaction, were still unable to vote on November 5, 2002. However, under Connecticut law, residents, except in some instances, must submit their voter registration information at least two weeks prior to Election Day to be eligible to vote in that election. Conn.Gen. Stat. § 9-17("(a)The session of the registrars of voters on the fourteenth day before election day shall be the last regular session for the admission of electors prior to an election . . . (b) . . . the registrar of voters shall hold a limited session on the last week day before each regular election . . . for the purpose of admitting only those persons whose qualifications as to age, citizenship, or residence in the municipality were attained after the last session for the admission of electors prior to an election."). The inability of the Porricellis to vote in November 2002 was not due to unlawful behavior on the part of the Registrars in November 2002. Thus the defendants' conduct cannot be the basis for a suit alleging the unlawful deprivation of a constitutional right to vote.