Poretsky v. Browne
[…] There are two critical facts that are central to the Court's analysis. First, Mr. Farrell testified credibly that he identified himself as a notary to all signatories. Second, he testified that, after confirming the identity, address, and party affiliation of each signatory, he asked whether the signatory confirmed that everything the signatory signed was truthful. This process appears similar to the process approved in Liebler. It further appears to comport to CPLR § 2309(b), in that the process was "calculated to awaken the conscience and impress the mind of the person in accordance with his religious or ethical beliefs."

Nor has the petitioner demonstrated that the signatories did not understand that the oath referred to the matter to which each signatory subscribed his or her name, in violation of the principles espoused in Kutner v. Nassau, 65 A.D.3d 643 (2d Dept. 2009). Rather, Mr.