Index No: 50259/2017
[…] Section 14 of the Charter of the City of Mount Vernon (City Charter) provides,"[t]here shall be appointed by the Mayor, to hold office during his pleasure, a Commissioner of Public Works, . . . a Commissioner of Public Safety, [and] a Corporation Counsel."
Section 15 of the Charter provides, "[e]very person ... appointed to office shall possess qualifications prescribed by §3 of the Public Officers Law."
Public Officers Law §3 of the State of New York provides "[n]o person shall be capable of holding civil office who shall not, . . . if it be a local office, a resident of the political subdivision or municipal corporation of the state for which he or she shall be chosen."
Public Officers Law §3(2) provides that a member of the police force of a municipal corporation does not have to be a resident of that municipal corporation if he or she resides in the county in which the municipal corporation is located or in a contiguous county.