POPP v. R F DANBURY
[…] Sun Up argues that the relevant date for computing the 120-day period is the return date of the complaint that brought the apportionment plaintiff into the matter as it was made a party by the apportionment complaint of another defendant, Anulli Sons. Sun Up filed the present apportionment complaint against Black Boucher within 120 days of the return date of Anulli Sons` apportionment complaint against Sun Up.

Section 52-102b provides in relevant part: "(a) A defendant in any civil action to which section 52-572h applies may serve a . . . complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable pursuant to said section for a proportionate share of the plaintiff`s damages in which case the demand for relief shall seek an apportionment of liability. Any such . . . apportionment complaint . . . shall be served within one hundred twenty days of the return date specified in the plaintiff`s original complaint." The Supreme Court, in Lostritto v.