Popovich v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd.
[…] The question remains whether the Board had the legal authority to reserve jurisdiction to award temporary disability benefits beyond the limitations period.

But we need not decide that issue. In their stipulation, the parties also cited Chavira v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (1991) 235 Cal.App.3d 463 (Chavira). In Chavira, the Court of Appeal undertook an extensive discussion of when a worker with an insidious, progressive disease sustains an injury for purposes of filing a workers' compensation claim. Section 5412 states: "The date of injury in cases of occupational diseases or cumulative injuries is that date upon which the employee first suffered disability therefrom and either knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused by his present or prior employment." An application for benefits must be filed within one year of the date of injury.