Popovich v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd.
[…] (Nickelsberg v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (1991) 54 Cal.3d 288, 297.) The power to alter a prior award is subject to sections 5410 and 5804. (Ibid.)

Section 5410 reads: "Nothing in this chapter shall bar the right of any injured worker to institute proceedings for the collection of compensation . . . within five years after the date of the injury upon the ground that the original injury has caused new and further disability . . . . The jurisdiction of the appeals board in these cases shall be a continuing jurisdiction within this period. . . ." (Italics added.) Section 5804 states: "No award of compensation shall be rescinded, altered, or amended after five years from the date of the injury except upon a petition by a party in interest filed within such five years . . . ." (Italics added.)

In General Foundry, the California Supreme Court carved out an exception to the foregoing five-year limitations for "insidious, progressive diseases."