Popova v. Plaza Homes, LLC
[…] The plaintiffs, in their complaint, do not seek to vacate the judgment of foreclosure nor to even vacate the sale. Nor have the plaintiffs included in their complaint a cause of action pursuant to Article 15 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law to compel a determination of their claim to ownership of the subject property. Therefore, absent vacatur of the judgment or the sale, the referee, as an agent of the court or ministerial officer, was compelled to convey title to the property in accordance with the requisites of the judgment and pursuant to the terms of sale (See, RPAPL § 1353 ["After the property has been sold, the officer conducting the sale shall execute a deed to the purchaser"]; Greenwood Packing Profit Sharing Plan Trust v Fournier, 181 AD2d 861; Strianese v Paradiso, 128 AD2d 696; Mullins v Franz, 162 AD 316).