Poplawski v. United States
[…] The Plaintiff asserted that the Defendant, through its agents or employees, violated § 6020, § 6201, § 6203, § 6212, § 6330, § 6331, § 7214, and § 7429 of the Internal Revenue Code. Id. at 1-2. His administrative claim was unsuccessful.

The IRS did not respond to the Plaintiff's administrative claim within six months of the claim being filed. Pl.'s Answer to Interrogatories at 2. A claimant may file a civil action in federal district court after (1) a decision is rendered on their administrative claim or (2) six months after the date an administrative claim is filed, whichever is earlier. 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(d)(1). "[I]f the [IRS] does not respond on the merits to an administrative claim for damages within six months after the claim is filed, the Internal Revenue Service's failure to respond shall be considered a denial of the claim on the grounds that the [IRS] did not violate section 7433(a)." 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(h).