Poplawski v. United States
[…] Except as provided in section 7432, such civil action shall be the exclusive remedy for recovering damages resulting from such actions.
"A judgment for damages shall not be awarded under subsection (b) unless the court determines that the plaintiff has exhausted the administrative remedies available to such plaintiff within the Internal Revenue Service." 26 U.S.C. § 7433(d)(1). See also Hoogerheide v. I.R.S., 637 F.3d 634, 636 (6th Cir. 2011) (holding that, although exhaustion is not a jurisdictional prerequisite under § 7433, it is still mandatory).

Treasury Regulations detail the procedures for filing an administrative claim. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(e). A taxpayer's administrative claim "shall be sent in writing to the Area Director, Attn: Compliance Technical Support Manager of the area in which the taxpayer currently resides." 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(e)(1). The claim must include "[t]he name, current address, current home and work telephone numbers and any convenient times to be contacted, and taxpayer identification number of the taxpayer making the claim." 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(e)(2)(i).