21-CV-1102-JO-MMP
[…] Cal. Health & Saf. Code § 1530.6(3): “Notwithstanding any other law, persons licensed or approved pursuant to this chapter to provide residential foster care to a child . . . may give the same legal consent for that child as a parent. . . for ordinary medical and dental treatment for the child, including, but not limited to, immunizations, physical examinations, and X-rays....”
Importantly, the statute still requires notice or attempted notice in these circumstances. Under Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 369(b), a court may only order such care if it is “necessary” and after “due notice to the parent, guardian, or person standing in loco parentis” is provided. See J.N. v. Superior Ct., 156 Cal.App.4th 523, 532 (2007) (holding that where the court had not yet declared a child to be a dependent of the court, it impermissibly ordered the child off life support because this medical care was not “necessary” to improve, sustain or preserve the child's medical condition, which is what § 369(b) is exclusively limited to). Similarly, under Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 369(d), a social worker must “make reasonable efforts to obtain the consent of, or to notify, the parent, guardian, or person standing in loco parentis prior to authorizing emergency care.”
Critically, parental notice is still required even when a child has been declared a dependent of the court.