21-CV-1102-JO-MMP
[…] Mann, 907 F.3d at 1163 (quoting Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 369(a)).As Defendant is already supposed to obtain parental consent prior to providing any medical services to children in its temporary protective custody, this Court's interpretation of the County's constitutional obligation-that it must provide parents notice, consent, and opportunity to be present at their children's nonemergency medical events-would be no greater than its existing duties under state law. See id.
Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 369(a): “Whenever a person is taken into temporary custody . . . and is in need of medical, surgical, dental, or other remedial care, the social worker may . . . authorize the performance of the medical, surgical, dental, or other remedial care. The social worker shall notify the parent, guardian, or person standing in loco parentis of the person, if any, of the care found to be needed before that care is provided, and if the parent, guardian, or person standing in loco parentis objects, that care shall be given only upon order of the court in the exercise of its discretion.”
Second, the County alleges that giving parents the right to notice, consent, and attendance at non-emergency procedures contradicts California law which grants foster parents these same rights when a child is in their custody. Def.'s Mot. Summ. J. at 14-15 (citing Cal. Health & Saf.