Index No. 656939/19 Case No. 2022-02166 17522
[…] As to the estoppel, municipal defendants are "under no obligation to apprise plaintiff[s]" that they have "failed to file a timely notice of claim as against [them,]" and, as noted above, "the failure to file a timely notice of claim may be raised any time prior to trial" ( Davis v. City of New York, 250 A.D.2d 368, 370, 673 N.Y.S.2d 79 [1st Dept. 1998] ).
Plaintiff's cross motion for leave to serve a late notice of claim on defendant was properly denied. General Municipal Law § 50–e (5), applies to "case[s] founded upon tort where a notice of claim is required by law," and therefore, does not apply in this contract case.