Poore v. Commonwealth
[…] The trial judge ordered that Poore pay this sum in $25 monthly installments, with payment set to begin ninety days following Poore's release from jail. Although this issue was not properly preserved, this Court always has jurisdiction to correct sentencing errors. Spicer v. Commonwealth, 442 S.W.3d 26, 35 (Ky. 2014).

Regarding court costs, KRS 23A.205(2) "mandates the imposition of court costs on a convicted defendant, 'unless the court finds that the defendant is a poor person defined by KRS 453.190(2) and that he or she is unable to pay court costs and will be unable to pay the court costs in the foreseeable future.'" Hall v. Commonwealth, 551 S.W.3d 7, 21 (Ky. 2018) (quoting KRS 23A.205(2)).