Poore v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 551 S.W.3d 7, 21 (Ky. 2018) (quoting KRS 23A.205(2)). However, if the trial court finds that the defendant does not meet this standard and that the defendant is nonetheless unable to pay the full amount of the court costs, fees, or fines at the time of sentencing, then the trial court may establish an installment payment plan in accordance with KRS 534.020. KRS 23A.205(3). Where the trial court establishes an installment payment plan for the defendant, KRS 534.020(2)(b) requires that "all court costs, fees, and fines shall be paid within one (1) year of the date of sentencing notwithstanding any remaining restitution or other monetary penalty owed by the defendant and arising out of the conviction."

Here, the trial judge put Poore on an installment plan which would not be complete within one year of his sentencing, thereby violating the plain language of KRS 534.020(2)(b).