Poole v. State
[…] State, 451 Md. 290, 321 (2017) (noting that Rule 4-322 provides "procedural guidance on how to properly implement Crim. Proc. § 8-301[.]"). Pertinent here is the requirement set forth in section (d)(9) of the Rule, which states that a petition "shall state...that the conviction sought to be vacated is based on an offense that the petitioner did not commit[.]" Md. Rule 4-332(d)(9).

Like § 8-301, Rule 4-332 requires a hearing to be held if one is requested and if the petition meets the procedural requirements set forth in the Rule. Md. Rule 4-332(j). Also like § 8-301, Rule 4-332 expressly permits a court to dismiss a petition without a hearing if the court "finds as a matter of law that the petition...fails to assert grounds on which relief may be granted[.]" Md. Rule 4-332(i)(1). Unlike § 8-301, however, Rule 4-332 provides a "relief valve" in lieu of an outright dismissal: