Poole v. State
[…] Md. Rule 8-131(a).

Section 8-301 of the Criminal Procedure Article of the Maryland Code provides that certain individuals convicted of a crime in circuit court may file a petition for writ of actual innocence based on "newly discovered evidence." Md. Code, Crim. Proc. § 8-301(a). Generally, a court is required to hold a hearing on such a petition if a hearing is requested and if the petition satisfies certain enumerated pleading requirements. Md. Code, Crim. Proc. § 8-301(e)(1). One exception to that general rule is provided in § 8-301(e)(2), which states that a court "may dismiss a petition without a hearing if the court finds that the petition fails to assert grounds on which relief may be granted." Whether a petitioner has asserted sufficient "grounds" to be entitled to a hearing is dependent upon whether the petitioner has claimed "that there is newly discovered evidence that: (1) creates a substantial or significant possibility that the result may have been different, as that standard