4:24-cv-23-MW-MJF
[…] See Doc. 17-9, Ex. I at 124.
As discussed above regarding Ground One, counsel had no basis to challenge the legality of Cripe's traffic stop. Cripe had a reasonable suspicion that Poole was driving with an expired registration tag. See Fla. Stat. § 320.02.
Counsel also had no basis to challenge the legality of Cripe requiring Poole to identify himself. Cripe's action was reasonably related to his traffic investigation and was permitted by the Fourth Amendment and Florida law. See Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 19-20 (1968); Fla. Stat. § 901.151(2).
Section 901.151(2), the Florida Stop and Frisk Law, states in relevant part:
Whenever any law enforcement officer of this state encounters any person under circumstances which reasonably indicate that such person has committed, is committing, or is about to commit a violation of the criminal laws of this state or the criminal ordinances of any municipality or county, the officer may temporarily detain such person for the purpose of ascertaining the identity of the person temporarily detained and the circumstances surrounding the person's presence abroad which led the officer to believe that the person had committed, was committing, or was about to commit a criminal offense.Fla. Stat. § 901.151(2).
Counsel also had no basis to challenge the legality of Cripe's decision to handcuff and arrest Poole.