4:24-cv-23-MW-MJF
[…] Stat. § 901.151(2).
Counsel also had no basis to challenge the legality of Cripe's decision to handcuff and arrest Poole. There was probable cause to arrest Poole because a reasonable officer could have concluded that Poole committed the offense of obstructing Cripe in the lawful execution of his duty to investigate the traffic violation. See Brinegar v. United States, 338 U.S. 160, 175-76 (1949) (citations omitted); Fla. Stat. § 843.02.
Section 843.02 states: “Whoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer . . . in the lawful execution of any legal duty . . . shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree.” Fla. Stat. § 843.02.
Because Poole's proposed motion to suppress “would have been futile,” counsel's decision not to file it was reasonable, and Poole “could not possibly have suffered Strickland prejudice.”