C.A. No. CPU4-12-003747
[…] Ponzo testified he continued to seek treatment from Dr. South through November 2011, resulting in additional medical expense in the amount of $3,003.19. Ponzo testified that he had difficulty paying for these additional medical expenses, which Nationwide refused to cover, and the outstanding bills were ultimately sent to a collection agency. These collection actions were brought to the attention of his mother-in-law who was employed by Dr. South.
Discussion
Under 21 Del. C. 2118B, attorney's fees may be awarded where an insurer, acting in bad faith, refuses to pay benefits to its insured. Section 2118B(d) provides, in relevant part:
Davidson t. Travelers Home and Marine Ins.Co., 201 WL 7063521, at *2 (Del. Super. Sept. 8, 2011) (citation omitted).
Any judgment entered for a claimant in a civil action or arbitration proceeding brought under this section shall include . . . an award for the costs of the action and the prosecution of the action, including reasonable attorney's fees; provided, however, that the costs of the action and the prosecution of the action, including reasonable attorney's fees shall only be awarded if it is found that the insurer acted in bad faith. The burden of proving that the insurer acted in bad faith shall be on the claimant.
Not every refusal to pay a claim constitutes bad faith. Where an insurer fails to investigate or process a claim or delays payment in bad faith, it is in breach of the implied obligations of good faith and fair dealing underlying all contractual obligations."