Civil No. 1:20-CV-15
[…] See Lavia v. Pennsylvania, Dept. of Corr., 224 F.3d 190, 195 (3d Cir. 2000); Foster v. Pennsylvania Human Relations Comm'n., 157 F. App'x 488, 490 (3d Cir. 2005) (holding that the District Court's finding of immunity for the PHRC and the PDLI was proper, as they were all clearly state agencies). Quite the contrary, the Commonwealth has specifically invoked its Eleventh Amendment immunity under 42 Pa.C.S. § 8521(b). Thus, while Pennsylvania has, by law, waived sovereign immunity in limited categories of cases brought against the Commonwealth in state court, see 42 Pa.C.S. § 8522, section 8521(b) flatly states that: "Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from suit in federal courts guaranteed by the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United States." 42 Pa.C.S. § 8521(b).
These constitutional principles are directly applicable here and are fatal to Ponds' claim for damages against the Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole. As the Court of Appeals has aptly noted in this regard: