CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:16-CV-4125-ODE-LTW
[…] If Plaintiff's negligence claim is to move forward, it must assert a duty derived from a different source.
C. O.C.G.A. § 7-4-17
Ocwen last objects to the R & R's finding that O.C.G.A. § 7-4-17 gives rise to a cause of action for Plaintiff. Ocwen's objection has three parts: (1) O.C.G.A. § 7-4-17 does not create an implied private right of action; (2) O.C.G.A. § 7-4-17 may not be used to establish duty for Plaintiff's negligence claim via a negligence per se theory; and (3) Plaintiff's Second Amended Complaint fails to allege sufficient facts that Ocwen violated O.C.G.A. § 7-4-17. As the R & R notes, the relevant portion of O.C.G.A. § 7-4-17 provides: "When a payment is made upon any debt, it shall be applied first to the discharge of any interest due at the time, and the balance, if any, shall be applied to the reduction of the principal."
Ocwen's first argument is that O.C.G.A. § 7-4-17 does not provide an implied private right of action. "Georgia has ‘longstanding precedential authority rejecting the creation of implied private rights of action.’ " Bellsouth Telecomm'ns, LLC v. Cobb Cty., 342 Ga.