Pompei v. Clarkson
[…] Although Pompei contends that "an attorney [who] represents a trustee in his or her capacity as trustee . . . assumes a duty of care and fiduciary duties toward the beneficiaries as a matter of law," Charleson v. Hardesty, 108 Nev. 878, 882-83, 839 P.2d 1303, 1306-07 (1992), in 2011, the Legislature enacted NRS 162.310, which states that "[a]n attorney who represents a fiduciary does not, solely as a result of such attorney-client relationship, assume a corresponding duty of care or other fiduciary duty to a principal," and we have also held that directors "are not trustees of a trust in terms of the law of trusts," Canarelli v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 127 Nev. 808, 815, 265 P.3d 673, 678 (2011).