Case Number: 15-23491-CIV-MORENO
[…] Fla. Stat. § 320.642(1). According to Vista, however, "the word 'violating' encompasses an impending violation" and "a party generally need not wait for a violation to occur before seeking injunctive . . . relief." D.E. 38 at 15. Vista also argues that it "seeks to prevent the inevitable injury that will occur should [BMW of North America] establish the proposed dealership when other dealers are already adequately representing BMW" and that this is "exactly the type of harm injunctions exist to prevent." Id. at 15-16.
Under Section 320.695, a motor vehicle dealer "is authorized to make application to any circuit court of the state for the grant, . . . , of a temporary or permanent injunction, . . . , restraining any person . . . from violating or continuing to violate any of the provisions of [the Dealer Act], or from failing or refusing to comply with the requirements of this law." Fla. Stat. § 320.695 (emphasis added).