Case Number: 15-23491-CIV-MORENO
[…] D.E. 38 at 18.
See, e.g., Gordon v. United Cont'l Holding, Inc., 73 F. Supp. 3d 472, 479 (D.N.J. 2014) ("Under New Jersey's rules of contract interpretation, 'the terms of an agreement are to be given their plain and ordinary meaning.'") (quoting M.J. Paquet, Inc. v. N.J. Dep't of Transp., 794 A.2d 141, 152 (N.J. 2002)); Gulf Grp. Holdings, Inc. v. Coast Asset Mgmt. Corp., 516 F. Supp. 2d 1253, 1266 (S.D. Fla. 2007) (citing Friedman v. Virginia Metal Prod. Corp., 56 So. 2d 515, 516 (Fla. 1952)).
iii. Count VI
Vista's last claim, Count VI, is for damages pursuant to Section 320.697, Florida Statutes against BMW of North America for violation of Section 320.696. Under Section 320.696, a licensee has an obligation to "timely compensate" motor vehicle dealers who perform "work to maintain or repair a licensee's product under a warranty or maintenance plan, extended warranty, certified pre-owned warranty, or a service contract, issued by the licensee or its common entity." Fla. Stat. § 320.696(1)(a). As part of this obligation, a licensee must "compensate a motor vehicle dealer for parts used" in any warranty work performed by the dealer, and that compensation may include "an agreed percentage markup over the licensee's dealer cost." Fla. Stat. § 320.696(3)(a).