Case Number: 15-23491-CIV-MORENO
[…] Fla. Stat. § 320.696(1)(a). As part of this obligation, a licensee must "compensate a motor vehicle dealer for parts used" in any warranty work performed by the dealer, and that compensation may include "an agreed percentage markup over the licensee's dealer cost." Fla. Stat. § 320.696(3)(a). If, however, "an agreement is not reached [as to the percentage markup] within 30 days after a dealer's written request," then as relevant to this case, the reimbursement markup is as follows:
Section 320.697 provides that "any person who has suffered pecuniary loss or who has been otherwise adversely affected because of a violation by a licensee of [Sections 320.60-320.70, Florida Statutes] . . . has a cause of action against the licensee for damages and may recover damages therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction in an amount equal to 3 times the pecuniary loss, together with costs and a reasonable attorney's fee to be assessed by the court." Fla. Stat. § 320.697.