Case Number: 15-23491-CIV-MORENO
[…] Vista argues, however, that Florida's Declaratory Judgment Act expressly provides that "[t]he existence of another adequate remedy does not preclude a judgment for declaratory relief and that Florida's Administrative Procedure Act preserves the right of Florida circuit courts to render declaratory judgments notwithstanding the availability of administrative remedies. See Fla. Stat. § 86.111; Fla. Stat. § 120.73 ("Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to repeal any provision of the Florida Statutes which grants the right to a proceeding in the circuit court in lieu of an administrative hearing or to divest the circuit courts of jurisdiction to render declaratory judgments under the provisions of chapter 86."). Therefore, Vista argues that it does not have to exhaust its administrative remedies to have a bona fide, actual, present, and practical need for a declaration.