No. FA 09-4011751S
[…] See General Statutes § 45a-717 and § 17a-112. Here, in contrast, the facts essentially allege that the maternal grandmother has cared for the child, who lived with both parents until recently, when the mother worked or was unavailable. There is no allegation that the maternal grandmother has acted as a parent, been treated like a parent, or made decisions like a parent.
Section 45a-717(g)(2) of the general statutes provides, in pertinent part that "the court may approve a petition terminating the parental rights . . . if it finds, . . . (C) there is no ongoing parent-child relationship which is defined as the relationship that ordinarily develops as a result of a parent having met on a continuing, day-to-day basis the physical, emotional, moral and educational needs of the child and to allow further time for the establishment or reestablishment of the parent-child relationship would be detrimental to the best interests of the child; . . ."