CIVIL ACTION FILE NO. 1:15-CV-723-TWT
[…] The Plaintiff then alleges that the Defendant Renzulli violated O.C.G.A. § 16–10–93(b)(1)(B)(I) by attempting to implicate Harper during Peter Manown's proffer. Under O.C.G.A. § 16–10–93(b)(1)(B)(I), it is illegal to threaten a witness into withholding testimony. Yet, the Plaintiff does not allege that Renzulli's actions caused Manown to withhold any testimony. For the Plaintiff's final predicate act, he alleges that Core, along with the Glock Enterprise, prepared false accountings and a misleading chart for grand jury testimony in violation of O.C.G.A. § 16–10–93(b)(1)(B)(ii). While this allegation may appear sufficient on its face, it nonetheless fails because it does not allege that any of the Defendants intimidated, caused, or induced a witness to “alter, destroy, mutilate, or conceal an object with intent to impair the object's integrity or availability for use in an official proceeding.” In sum, the Plaintiff has failed to allege that the Defendants committed at least two predicate acts. Thus, the Plaintiff's RICO claims should be dismissed.
Compl. ¶ 207(f).
Id.¶ 207(k).
Seeid.¶ 207(f).
Seeid.¶ 207(k).
C. Robert Core