CIVIL ACTION FILE NO. 1:15-CV-723-TWT
[…] B. Georgia RICO
The Plaintiff also asserts several claims under the Georgia Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations (“RICO”) Act. The Defendants argue, inter alia , that the Plaintiff has failed to adequately allege the elements of a RICO claim. O.C.G.A. § 16–14–4(a) states that it is “unlawful for any person, through a pattern of racketeering activity...to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise, real property, or personal property of any nature, including money.” O.C.G.A. § 16–14–4(b) states that it is “unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise to conduct or participate in, directly or indirectly, such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity.” Under O.C.G.A. § 16–14–3(5)(A), “'[r]acketeering activity' means to commit, to attempt to commit, or to solicit, coerce, or intimidate another person to commit any crime which is chargeable by indictment under” certain enumerated laws. A “pattern” of racketeering activity means:
O.C.G.A. § 16–14–1, et seq.
O.C.G.A. § 16–14–3(5)(A).