CIVIL ACTION FILE NO. 1:15-CV-723-TWT
[…] Department of Social Servs., 436 U.S. 658, 690, 98 S.Ct. 2018, 56 L.Ed.2d 611 (1978) ).
Pl.'s Resp. Br. in Opp'n to Defs. Consultinvest, et al.'s Mot. to Dismiss, at 20.
Adcock v. Baca, 157 Fed.Appx. 118, 120 (11th Cir.2005) (quoting City of St. Louis v. Praprotnik, 485 U.S. 112, 121, 108 S.Ct. 915, 99 L.Ed.2d 107 (1988) ).
B. Georgia RICO
The Plaintiff also asserts several claims under the Georgia Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations (“RICO”) Act. The Defendants argue, inter alia , that the Plaintiff has failed to adequately allege the elements of a RICO claim. O.C.G.A. § 16–14–4(a) states that it is “unlawful for any person, through a pattern of racketeering activity...to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise, real property, or personal property of any nature, including money.” O.C.G.A. § 16–14–4(b) states that it is “unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise to conduct or participate in, directly or indirectly, such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity.” Under O.C.G.A. § 16–14–3(5)(A), “'[r]acketeering activity' means to commit, to attempt to commit, or to solicit, coerce, or intimidate another person to commit any crime which is chargeable by indictment under” certain enumerated laws. A “pattern” of racketeering activity means: