Polywad, Inc. v. Able's Sporting, Inc.
[…] Seasafe Transp. A/S, 795 F.2d 968, 972 (11th Cir. 1986) (holding that the plaintiff failed to satisfy the “connexity” requirement under Florida's long-arm statute). Although Plaintiff does submit screenshots of the Group 2 Defendants' websites attempting to show that the companies “buy[] products from and sell[] products for a host of Georgia-based firearm and ammunition companies,” the screenshots do not help Plaintiff establish that any of these transactions are related to the cause of action. See [Doc. 89, ¶ 6]. Therefore, Plaintiff fails to establish jurisdiction under § 9-10-91(1) as to any of the Group 2 Defendants.

B. O.C.G.A. § 9-10-91(3)

Georgia's long-arm statute also allows for a court to exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant who “[c]ommits a tortious injury in this state caused by an act or omission outside this state if the tort-feasor regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state.” O.C.G.A. § 9-10-91(3) (emphasis added). Plaintiff asserts that the relevant act outside of Georgia is the use of Plaintiff's Quik-Shok® trademark on the CCI Product that the Defendants were selling on their websites. See [Doc. 89, pp. 11-12].