Civil Action 5:23-cv-00512-TES
[…] See [Doc. 78, ¶ 49]. Although Plaintiff does submit screenshots of GameMasters's website showing that it “buys products from and sells products for a host of Georgia-based firearm and ammunition companies,” the screenshots do not help Plaintiff establish that GameMasters's relationship with these companies-if any-is related to the cause of action, i.e., the alleged trademark infringement. See [id. at pp. 5-6, ¶ 6]. Therefore, Plaintiff fails to meet its burden to substantiate its jurisdictional allegations under § 9-10-91(1) as to GameMasters. See Polski Linie Oceaniczne v. Seasafe Transp. A/S, 795 F.2d 968, 972 (11th Cir. 1986).
Georgia's long-arm statute also allows for a court to exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant who “[c]ommits a tortious injury in this state caused by an act or omission outside this state if the tort-feasor regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state.” O.C.G.A. § 9-10-91(3) (emphasis added). Plaintiff asserts that the relevant act outside of Georgia is GameMasters's use of Plaintiff's Quik-Shok® trademark on the CCI Product that GameMasters was selling on its website. See [Doc. 89, pp. 11-12].