Civil Action 5:23-cv-00512-TES
[…] [Id. at ¶ 6].
To determine whether personal jurisdiction exists over an out-of-state defendant, courts undertake a two-step analysis. United Techs. Corp., 556 F.3d at 1274. First, a court must determine whether the exercise of jurisdiction is appropriate under the state long-arm statute. Future Tech. Today, 218 F.3d at 1249; see also Stubbs v. Wyndham Nassau Resort & Crystal Palace Casino, 447 F.3d 1357, 1361 (11th Cir. 2006). Georgia's long-arm statute, O.C.G.A. § 9-10-91, provides six avenues for courts to exercise jurisdiction over nonresidents, two of which are relevant for purposes of this Order.
“A court of this state may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident . . . as to a cause of action arising from any of the acts . . . enumerated in this Code section” if the defendant “[t]ransacts any business within this state.” O.C.G.A. § 9-10-91(1). A court could also exercise personal jurisdiction if the defendant “[c]ommits a tortious injury in this state caused by an act or omission outside this state if the tortfeasor regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state.” O.C.G.A. § 9-10-91(3).
But the story doesn't end there. Even if the state long-arm statute is satisfied, courts must then consider “whether the exercise of jurisdiction over the defendant would violate the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution.”