Index No. 16411/10 Motion Cal. No. 14 Motion Seq. No. 4
[…] In fact, Freire testified, King Kullen did not even learn of the defective condition of the sidewalk until after the accident. At that time, a representative of PC Richard advised King Kullen that PC Richard was waiting for the City of New York to repair the sidewalk.
Motion by defendant PC Richard
PC Richard moves to vacate and grant a protective order as to a Notice to Admit served by plaintiff on or about June 1, 2011, as noted below. The motion is granted in part (paragraphs 3-8), and denied in part (paragraphs 1, 2 and 9), as noted below.
CPLR § 3123 provides, in relevant part, that "a party may serve upon any other party a written request for admission by the latter ... of the truth of any matters of fact set forth in the request, as to which the party requesting the admission reasonably believes there can be no substantial dispute at the trial and which are within the knowledge of such other party or can be ascertained by him upon reasonable inquiry" (CPLR § 3123[a]). If the requested admission is not denied or otherwise explained "within twenty days after service thereof or within such further time as the court may allow," then the requested admission will be deemed admitted (id.).