No. 311041 No. 313727
[…] Id. at 426-427; see also Dorris, 460 Mich at 47 (A claim rests in medical malpractice if "[t]he ordinary layman does not know the type of supervision or monitoring" required in the case).
We find no error in the trial court granting defendant a directed verdict regarding the claims of ordinary negligence.
In light of the foregoing, we decline to address plaintiff's arguments about the appropriate remedy. Although plaintiff also claims he would be unable to obtain an affidavit of merit if the trial court's ruling was upheld, MCL 600.5838a(1) clearly contemplates medical malpractice actions against "an employee or agent of a licensed health facility or agency who is engaging in or otherwise assisting in medical care and treatment . . . ." (Emphasis added). We also note that issues pertaining to the affidavit of merit are now moot in light of trial.
IV. CASE EVALUATION SANCTIONS
A. STANDARD OF REVIEW
In docket no. 313727, Sava argues that the trial court erred in awarding case evaluation sanctions.