No. 311041 No. 313727
[…] Kuznar v Raksha Corp, 481 Mich 169, 177; 750 NW2d 121 (2008); see also Bryant, 471 Mich at 420-421 ("although § 5838a expands the category of who may be subject to a medical malpractice action, it does not define what constitutes a medical malpractice action.").
Plaintiff also asserts that his allegations against the CNAs and the kitchen staff do not sound in medical malpractice because their role was merely to comply with the decedent's care plan without making independent, medical judgments. However, MCL 600.5838a(1) plainly refers to "an employee or agent of a licensed health facility or agency who is engaging in or otherwise assisting in medical care and treatment . . . ." (Emphasis added). Thus, the acts or omissions of the CNAs, cooks, and kitchen staff could give rise to a medical malpractice claim if these persons were engaged in or otherwise assisted in medical care and treatment.