No. 311041 No. 313727
[…] Decedent engaged the services of the nursing home for assistance with his medical conditions, and it was during mealtime at the nursing home that the choking incident occurred. See MCL 600.5838a(2); MCL 333.20106(h) ("Health facility or agency means . . . [a] nursing home."). Plaintiff, however, contends that Sava did not hold the license, and the aides and kitchen staff were not licensed health care professionals. The mere fact that the license may have been held by a different, related, entity is immaterial. As MCL 600.5838a(1) illuminates, the accrual period for "a claim based on the medical malpractice of a person or entity who is or who holds himself or herself out to be a . . . licensed health care facility agency. . . ." (Emphasis added).
"[I]n MCL 600.5838a(1), the Legislature expanded the scope of those who could be liable for medical malpractice."