No. 311041 No. 313727
[…] II. CAP FOR NONECONOMIC DAMAGES
A. STANDARD OF REVIEW
Sava next contends that the trial court erred in applying the higher of the two caps on noneconomic damages set forth in MCL 600.1483(1). Statutory interpretation is a question of law that we review de novo. Velez, 492 Mich at 11.
B. ANALYSIS
"It is uncontested that MCL 600.1483, which imposes noneconomic damages caps, applies to wrongful death actions premised on medical malpractice claims." Young v Nandi, 276 Mich App 67, 70; 740 NW2d 508 (2007), vacated in part on other grounds 482 Mich 1007 (2008). However, there are two caps in MCL 600.1483: a general cap of $280,000, and a higher cap of $500,000. The higher cap is applicable to certain circumstances delineated in the statute. MCL 600.1483. At issue here is MCL 600.1483(1)(b), which authorizes the higher cap when "[t]he plaintiff has permanently impaired cognitive capacity rendering him or her incapable of making independent, responsible life decisions and permanently incapable of independently performing the activities of normal, daily living."
Both amounts are subject to adjustments based on inflation. MCL 600.1483(4).