Pollock v. 69-75 Daggett Street
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Garcia v. Two By Six, LLC, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. CV-04-5000021-S (January 29, 2010, Wilson, J.) (49 Conn.L.Rptr. 363, 365).

" [U]nder [General Statutes] § 52-59b(a)(1), a court possesses personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual with respect to a cause of action arising from any business transacted in this state by that individual." Ryan v. Cerullo, 282 Conn. 109, 118, 918 A.2d 867 (2007).

General Statutes § 52-59b(a) provides, in relevant part: " As to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual, foreign partnership or foreign voluntary association, or over the executor or administrator of such nonresident individual, foreign partnership or foreign voluntary association, who in person or through an agent: (1) Transacts any business within the state; (2) commits a tortious act within the state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act; (3) commits a tortious act outside the state causing injury to person or property within the state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act, if such person or agent (A) regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in the state, or (B) expects or should reasonably expect the act to have consequences in the state and derives substantial revenue from interstate or international commerce; (4) owns, uses or possesses any real property situated within the state . . ."

" [A]lthough the term '[t]ransacts any business' is not defined by statute, we previously have construed the term to embrace a single purposeful business transaction." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)