Polley v. Harvard Pilgrim Health Care, Inc.
[…] Defendant has the better argument.

The dispositive issue is the manner in which Harvard Pilgrim's short-term disability benefit was funded. See McMahon, 162 F.2d at 37 (explaining that "benefits derived from an employee welfare benefit plan . . . that was supported by assets outside of [company]'s general operating funds . . . cannot be a payroll practice under the express terms of 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1(b)(2)"). Defendant has produced uncontroverted evidence establishing that Harvard Pilgrim paid short-term disability benefits out of its general assets, as normal compensation, "on account of periods of time during which the employee is . . . unable to perform his or her duties." 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1(b)(2) That evidence supported Harvard Pilgrim's report to the government, the IRS Form 5500 and the Schedule A forms attached to it, which discloses that Harvard Pilgrim did not purchase insurance to cover its short-term disability benefit and that it funded part of its