Index No. 102049-03
[…] With respect to the plaintiff's request to dismiss the Vets and Barone's affirmative defense on the ground that the Vets are a Type A corporation, the plaintiff's cross-motion seeking to dismiss such defense is granted. Type A not-for-profit corporations are those
formed for any lawful non-business purpose or purposes including, but not limited to, any one or more of the following non-pecuniary purposes: civic, patriotic, political, social, fraternal, athletic, agricultural, horticultural, animal husbandry, and for a professional commercial, industrial, trade or service association (N-PCL § 201 [b]).
Type B corporations are those "formed for any one or more purpose of the following non-business purposes: charitable, educational, religious, scientific, literary, cultural or for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals" (N-PCL § 201 [b]). The status of the corporation is determined at the time of formation (N-PCL § 510 [a] [3]).