Pollas v. Pa. Fin. Responsibility Assigned Claims Plan
[…] See 75 Pa. C.S. § 1702. As the Plan notes in its brief to this court, Pollas did not introduce the report at trial. However, although the Plan raised the issue in New Matter in its answer to Plaintiff's Complaint, by the time of trial the parties were focused on the issue of whether Pollas was an "occupant" of the SEPTA bus when she was injured crossing the street. Indeed, counsel for the Plan addressed the court at the beginning of trial, stating:

Section 1702 makes clear that an unidentified motor vehicle can only be considered "uninsured" if "the accident is reported to the police or proper government authority and the claimant notifies his insurance within 30 days, or as soon as practicable thereafter, that the claimant or his legal representative has a legal action arising out of the accident."