Action No. 3:10-CV-115.
[…] A bona fide executive is an employee who has authority to hire or fire other employees or whose recommendations as to hiring, firing, advancement, promotion, or other changes in status are given "particular weight." 29 C.F.R. § 541.100(a)(4). Factors considered in determining if an employee's recommendations are given particular weight include: (1) whether it is within the employee's job description to make such recommendations; (2) the frequency with which the employee's recommendations are requested; and (3) the frequency with which the employee's recommendations are relied upon. 29 C.F.R. § 541.105. A recommendation may have particular weight even if "[a] higher level manager's recommendation has more importance and even if the employee does not have authority to make the ultimate decision as to the employee's change in status." Id.
Pollard interviewed all prospective employees and the candidates she liked got a second interview with the district manager. If Pollard did not like the candidate, he or she did not continue in the process. Pollard hired at least two employees and fired two.