Polk v. Polk
[…] Mr. Polk argues that the terms of the agreement were unambiguous and applied to the tax liability on the $30,000 of income not reported on his 1998 married-filing-separate tax return. Relying on the indemnity clause, Ms. Polk argues that the agreement was ambiguous and the trial court properly construed the decree because she did not expressly assume the tax liability on the $30,000 of income that Mr. Polk did not report on his initial 1998 tax return. She also argues that she relied on Mr. Polk's married-filing-separate 1998 tax return in agreeing to pay the 1998 tax liability.

Under section 9.006 of the Texas Family Code, the court may render "further orders to enforce the division of property made in the decree of divorce . . . to assist in the implementation of or to clarify the prior order." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 9.006(a) (Vernon 1998). Under section 9.007, the trial court does not have authority to "amend, modify, alter, or change the division of property made or approved in the decree of divorce" or "alter or change the substantive division of property."