Polk v. Polk
[…] Polk did not report on his initial 1998 tax return. She also argues that she relied on Mr. Polk's married-filing-separate 1998 tax return in agreeing to pay the 1998 tax liability.

Under section 9.006 of the Texas Family Code, the court may render "further orders to enforce the division of property made in the decree of divorce . . . to assist in the implementation of or to clarify the prior order." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 9.006(a) (Vernon 1998). Under section 9.007, the trial court does not have authority to "amend, modify, alter, or change the division of property made or approved in the decree of divorce" or "alter or change the substantive division of property." Id. § 9.007(a) (Vernon 1998).

This case involves the interpretation of the provisions regarding tax liability and farm subsidy payments. Regarding interpretation of divorce decrees, the Texas Supreme Court has stated: