Polk Props., LLC v. Grota Appraisals, LLC
[…] Polk fails to address that Thoma v. Village of Slinger , 2018 WI 45, 381 Wis. 2d 311, 912 N.W.2d 56, involved a tax assessment challenge under Wis. Stat. ch. 70 and provides no cases brought in this context suggesting that a 42 U.S.C. § 1983 challenge could not be raised or that claim preclusion would not be applicable to this type of challenge.

Wisconsin Stat. § 70.47(9)(a) provides in relevant part:

From the evidence before it the board shall determine whether the assessor’s assessment is correct. If the assessment is too high or too low, the board shall raise or lower the assessment accordingly and shall state on the record the correct assessment and that that assessment is reasonable in light of all of the relevant evidence that the board received.

Polk fails to address the relief available under Wis. Stat. § 70.47(13), which stands it apart from Wis. Stat. ch. 68, and provides in pertinent part:

CERTIORARI.... If the court on the appeal finds any error in the proceedings of the board which renders the assessment or the proceedings void, it shall remand the assessment to the board for further proceedings in accordance with the court’s determination and retain jurisdiction of the matter until the board has determined an assessment in accordance with the court’s order.