Polk County v. Martin
[…] They extract, crush and remove the rock for their own use, paying defendant a royalty for the amounts they take, and stockpiling the excess. Defendant owns no equipment and has made no capital improvements.

The right to continue a use which does not conform to a newly enacted zoning ordinance is recognized by statute. Former ORS 215.130(4). Nevertheless, nonconforming uses are not favored. See Parks v. Tillamook Co. Comm./Spliid, 11 Or. App. 177, 501 P.2d 85 (1972), rev den (1973).

When this action was commenced, former ORS 215.130(4) provided:

"The lawful use of any building, structure or land at the time of the enactment or amendment of any zoning ordinance or regulation may be continued. * * *."

The party asserting the nonconforming use carries the burden of proving it existed prior to enactment of the zoning ordinance. Clackamas County v. Holmes, 11 Or. App. 1, 501 P.2d 333 (1972), reversed 265 Or. 193, 508 P.2d 190 (1973); 1 Anderson, The Law of Zoning, § 6.09 (1976).