DOCKET NO. A-1502-15T1 DOCKET NO. A-3507-15T2
[…] Div. 2000).
B.
1.
We consider first the court's order dismissing the quiet title action. The court's order was warranted on several grounds: plaintiffs failed to satisfy the jurisdictional prerequisite for bringing the action; they failed to serve interested parties; and the action constituted an unjustified collateral attack on the October 1999 order. Plaintiffs' reliance on the Daniel deeds is also misplaced.
Neither Elizabeth nor her late husband met the jurisdictional prerequisite for bringing a quiet title action: peaceable possession. N.J.S.A. 2A:62-1 states:
Any person in the peaceable possession of lands in this state and claiming ownership thereof, may, when his title thereto, or any part thereof, is denied or disputed, or any other person claims or is claimed to own the same, or any part thereof or interest therein, or to hold a lien or encumbrance thereon, and when no action is pending to enforce or test the validity of such title, claim or encumbrance, maintain an action in the superior court to settle the title to such lands and to clear up all doubts and disputes concerning the same.
If the land is "wild . . . or unimproved" such that neither the owner nor person claiming ownership is in actual peaceable possession, then payment of taxes for five consecutive years before filing the action creates a presumption of peaceable possession. N.J.S.A. 2A:62-2; Harvey v.