5:22-CV-519-M
[…] Thus, the United States is the only proper defendant in an FTCA action-not an agency like the USPTO. Vickers v. United States, 1:20 CV 92 MR WCM, 2021 WL 1811570, at *3 (W.D. N.C. May 6, 2021) (citing 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346(b) and 2679(a); Metz v. U.S. Postal Serv., 836 F.2d 1342, 1988 WL 1076, at *1 (4th Cir. Jan. 4,1988) (unpublished); Iodice v. United States, 289 F.3d 270, 273 n. 1 (4th Cir. 2002); Cole v. Principi, 2004 WL 878259, at *2 (M.D. N.C. April 4, 2004); Baird v. Haith, 724 F.Supp. 367, 377 (D. Md. 1998)). The limitations established by the APA and DJA are not as strict. See 5 U.S.C. § 703 (proper defendants in an APA action are “the United States, the agency by its official title, or the appropriate officer”); 28 U.S.C. § 2201(a) (“any court of the United States, upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be sought”).