Policemen's Benevolent Labor Comm., Local 501 v. Cnty. of Du Page
[…] (West 2018)). Foley v. American Federation of State, County, and Municipal Employees, Council 31, Local No. 2258, 199 Ill. App. 3d 6, 10 (1990). The Act confers upon the Board exclusive jurisdiction over fair representation claims. Foley, 199 Ill. App 3d at 10. If fair representation claims could be heard before the trial courts as well as the Board, this would inevitably lead to inconsistent judgments, forum shopping, and increased amounts of unnecessary litigation. Foley, 199 Ill. App 3d at 11. ¶ 25 Petitioners assert that they had a right to intervene under section 2-408(a)(2) of the Code, which provides that a party may intervene in an action "when the representation of the applicant's interest by existing parties is or may be inadequate and the applicant will or may be bound by an order or judgment in the action." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-408(a)(2) (West 2018). Petitioners contend that plaintiff failed to adequately represent their interests because it used their claims as leverage to reach a settlement agreement that benefited current union members but excluded petitioners.