No. 10-1247, consolidated with 10-1248, 10-1249.
[…] After a hearing on the defendants' exceptions of res judicata in this litigation, the trial court granted the exception and dismissed the Police Jury's suit. This appeal followed.
ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR
This appeal presents two issues for our determination: 1) did the cause of action asserted by the Police Jury exist at the time of the final judgment in the 2008 action, and 2) does the cause of action asserted by the Police Jury herein arise out of the same transaction that was the subject matter of the 2008 suit?
DISCUSSION
Louisiana's doctrine of res judicata is set forth in La.R.S. 13:4231 which provides, in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent:
. . . .
(2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action.
(3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment.
The party urging the exception of res judicata must prove its essential elements by a preponderance of the evidence. Davis v. Home Depot, 96-850 (La.App. 5 Cir. 2/25/97), 690 So.2d 208, writ denied, 97-728 (La. 5/1/97), 693 So.2d 740. If there is doubt as to any element, the exception must be denied. Fox v. Reynolds Indus. Contractors, 44,938, 44,939 (La.App. 2 Cir. 1/27/10), 33 So.3d 895, writ denied, 10-676 (La. 5/28/10), 36 So.3d 250.
Our supreme court has determined that La.R.S. 13:4231 requires the following elements to be present for a second action to be res judicata:
(1) the judgment is valid; (2) the judgment is final; (3) the parties are the same; (4) the cause or causes of action asserted in the second suit existed at the time of final judgment in the first litigation; and (5) the cause or causes of action asserted in the second suit arose out of the transaction or occurrence that was the subject matter of the first litigation.
Burguieres v.