Police Benevolent Ass'n of N.Y. v. City of New York
[…] The NYPD Patrol Guide, Section 202-02, which was in effect at the time of Section 10-181's passage, provides that officers are to "avoid actions which may result in chest compression, such as sitting, kneeling, or standing on a subject's chest or back, thereby reducing the subject's ability to breathe." Almost completely mirroring the statutory language in question.

Plaintiffs further contend that the lack of a mens rea or injury requirement exacerbates the vagueness problem. While neither is a requirement to pass a due process challenge, see, Penal Law § 15.10., ("The minimal requirement for criminal liability is the performance by a person of conduct which includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform an act which he is physically capable of performing.").