Police Benevolent Ass'n of N.Y. v. City of New York
[…] Assn. v. Town of Guilderland, 74 N.Y.2d 372, 377; Consolidated Edison Co. v. Town of Red Hook, 60 N.Y.2d 99). Where such preemptive intent exists, the locality may not legislate "unless it has received 'clear and explicit' authority to the contrary." People v. De Jesus, 54 N.Y.2d 465, 469 (1981). A "local law will not be preempted by implication unless the state has clearly shown a desire to preempt an entire field thereby precluding any further regulation." Patrolman's Benevolent Assn. of the City of N.Y., Inc. v. City of N.Y., 142 A.D.3d 53, 58 (1st Dep't 2016).

Plaintiffs argue that Section 10-181 is field preempted by the newly enacted Section 121.13-a of the New York State Penal Law (same was signed into law on June 12, 2020), entitled "Aggravated strangulation" which provides that "A person is guilty of aggravated strangulation when, being a police officer as defined in subdivision thirty-four of section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law or a peace officer as defined in section 2.10 of the criminal procedure law, he or she commits the crime of criminal obstruction of breathing or blood circulation, as defined in section 121.11 of this article, or uses a chokehold or similar restraint, as described in paragraph b of subdivision one of section eight hundred thirty-seven-t of the executive law, and thereby causes serious physical injury or death to another person."

Plaintiffs argue that even though there is no specific statutory language preempting localities from legislating on the subject of chokeholds that the legislative history and regulatory text clearly indicate that the state intended to preempt such legislation.