Policastro v. State, Emp't Sec. Div.
[…] On appeal, the parties' dispute focuses on whether Policastro established that he was unemployed for the pandemic-related reason set forth in 15 U.S.C. § 9021(a)(3)(A)(ii)(I)(jj), which made an individual eligible to receive benefits if his or her "place of employment [wa]s closed as a direct result of the COVID-19 public health emergency." Policastro specifically contends that he established the foregoing by demonstrating that he did not work in 2019 due to his dental issues and was subsequently unable to find work in 2020 due to the pandemic.