2018-1831
[…] See also Cornelius v. Nutt, 472 U.S. 648, 669 (1985) ("The statutory phrase 'such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service' pre-dates the Civil Service Reform Act's recognition of federal sector collective bargaining.") (Marshall, J., dissenting).
For the Appointments Clause analysis here, I treat the terms "competitive service" and "classified civil service" as interchangeable. See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 2102(c) (2018) ("As used in other Acts of Congress, 'classified civil service' or 'classified service' means the 'competitive service[.]'").
In 1999, Congress made four changes significant here. First, Congress modified the statutory language governing the BPAI, moving the Board's governing language from § 7 to its current location in § 6. See Patent and Trademark Office Efficiency Act, Pub.