Polaris Constr., Inc. v. Delicata
[…] MCL 570.1106(4).

A "supplier" is "a person who, pursuant to a contract with a contractor or a subcontractor, leases, rents, or in any other manner provides material or equipment that is used in the improvement of real property." MCL 570.1106(5).

A "laborer" is "an individual who, pursuant to a contract with a contractor or subcontractor, provides an improvement to real property through the individual's personal labor." MCL 570.1104(6).
--------

Summary disposition for defendant was nevertheless proper because plaintiff failed to provide a sworn statement to defendant as required by MCL 570.1110, which states, in relevant part:

(1) A contractor shall provide a sworn statement to the owner or lessee in each of the following circumstances:
(a) When payment is due to the contractor from the owner or lessee or when the contractor requests payment from the owner or lessee.
(b) When a demand for the sworn statement has been made by or on behalf of the owner or lessee.

* * *

(4) A sworn statement shall list each subcontractor and supplier with whom the person issuing the sworn statement has contracted relative to the improvement to the real property. The sworn statement shall contain a list of laborers with whom the person issuing the sworn statement has contracted relative to the improvement to the real property and for whom payment for wages or fringe benefits and withholdings are due but unpaid and the itemized amount of such wages or fringe benefits and withholdings.

* * *


(9) If a contractor fails to provide a sworn statement to the owner or lessee before recording the contractor's claim of lien, the contractor's construction lien is not invalid. However, the contractor is not entitled to any payment, and a complaint, cross-claim, or counterclaim may not be filed to enforce the construction lien, until the sworn statement has been provided.