Polaris Constr., Inc. v. Delicata
[…] MCL 570.1103(5).

A "general contractor" is "a contractor who contracts with an owner or lessee to provide, directly or indirectly through contracts with subcontractors, suppliers, or laborers, substantially all of the improvements to the property . . . ." MCL 570.1104(4).

A "subcontractor" is "a person, other than a laborer or supplier, who pursuant to a contract between himself or herself and a person other than the owner or lessee performs any part of a contractor's contract for an improvement." MCL 570.1106(4).

A "supplier" is "a person who, pursuant to a contract with a contractor or a subcontractor, leases, rents, or in any other manner provides material or equipment that is used in the improvement of real property." MCL 570.1106(5).

A "laborer" is "an individual who, pursuant to a contract with a contractor or subcontractor, provides an improvement to real property through the individual's personal labor." MCL 570.1104(6).
--------