Polaris Constr., Inc. v. Delicata
[…] The trial court also awarded defendant attorney fees pursuant to MCL 570.1118(2) of the CLA on the basis that plaintiff's lien foreclosure claim was vexatious. We review for an abuse of discretion a trial court's decision whether to award attorney fees under the CLA. ER Zeiler Excavating, Inc v Valenti Trobec Chandler Inc, 270 Mich App 639, 651; 717 NW2d 370 (2006).

MCL 570.1118(2) provides:

In an action to enforce a construction lien through foreclosure, the court shall examine each claim and defense that is presented and determine the amount, if any, due to each lien claimant or to any mortgagee or holder of an encumbrance and their respective priorities. The court may allow reasonable attorneys' fees to a lien claimant who is the prevailing party. The court also may allow reasonable attorneys' fees to a prevailing defendant if the court determines the lien claimant's action to enforce a construction lien under this section was vexatious. [Emphasis added.]
A vexatious proceeding within the meaning of MCL 570.1118(2) is "a proceeding undertaken 'without any reasonable basis for belief that there was a meritorious issue to be determined . . . .'" ER Zeiler Excavating, 270 Mich App at 652, quoting MCR 7.216(C)(1)(a).