Polaris Constr., Inc. v. Delicata
[…] Accordingly, our review of this issue is limited to plain error affecting plaintiff's substantial rights. Wolford v Duncan, 279 Mich App 631, 637; 760 NW2d 253 (2008).

The trial court granted summary disposition for defendant on plaintiff's lien foreclosure claim because plaintiff failed to provide a notice of furnishing. Neither MCL 750.1109 nor MCL 570.1111(4), however, required plaintiff, as the "contractor" or "general contractor," to provide a notice of furnishing. MCL 570.1109 requires only a "subcontractor," "supplier," or laborer" to provide a notice of furnishing. In fact, MCL 570.1109(1) states that "[a] contractor is not required to provide a notice of furnishing to preserve lien rights arising from his or her contract directly with an owner or lessee." Thus, the trial court erred by granting defendant's motion for summary disposition on that basis.

A "contractor" is "a person who, pursuant to a contract with the owner or lessee of real property, provides an improvement to real property." MCL 570.1103(5).