Polanco v. Star Career Acad.
[…] Star's mission is to provide "performance-based occupational training to prepare students for entry-level employment" in various fields, including allied health fields.

The terms surgical technician and surgical technologist are used interchangeably in this opinion.

In 2011, N.J.S.A. 26:2H-12.63 (the ST law) was passed addressing five routes for employment as a surgical technologist in a New Jersey health care facility. One route was successful completion of a "nationally or regionally accredited educational program for surgical technologists." N.J.S.A. 26:2H-12.63(a). An alternative route was to obtain a "certified surgical technologist credential administered by the National Board of Surgical Technology and Surgical Assisting or its successor, or other nationally recognized credentialing organization." N.J.S.A. 26:2H-12.63(b).

There are two types of higher education accreditation: programmatic and institutional.