Polanco v. Star Career Acad.
[…] "The certainty implicit in the concept of an 'ascertainable' loss is that it is quantifiable or measurable." Ibid. (quoting Thiedemann v. Mercedes-Benz U.S., LLC, 183 N.J. 234, 248 (2005)). Moreover, the ascertainable loss requirement has been understood generally in terms making it equivalent to "any lost 'benefit of [the] bargain.'" Ibid. (alteration in original) (quoting Furst v. Einstein Moomjy, Inc., 182 N.J. 1, 11-13 (2004)).

The ST law provides five routes for an individual to become eligible to "practice surgical technology in a health care facility." N.J.S.A. 26:2H-12.63. Only two have relevance here: the successful completion of "a nationally or regionally accredited educational program for surgical technologists," N.J.S.A. 26:2H-12.63(a), and the maintenance of a "certified surgical technologist credential administered by the National Board of Surgical Technology and Surgical Assisting or its successor, or other nationally recognized credentialing organization," N.J.S.A. 26:2H-12.63(b).