Pokress v. Pokress
[…] (3) The determination of counsel fees for the present attorneys for the plaintiff.

With relation to the fees of the former counsel, it is to be noted that the order of referral also directs the hearing court to determine the party or parties responsible for the payment of such fees. It is to be noted both in connection with the application of the former attorney as well as in connection with the application of the present attorney that this court in fixing such fees and directing their payment is guided by the provisions of the Domestic Relations Law (§ 237, subd. [a], end of first sentence) which directs the court to enter an order "to pay such sum or sums of money to enable the wife to carry on or defend the action or proceeding as, in the court's discretion, justice requires, having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties." (Italics supplied.) In the consideration of the person or persons who shall be required to pay such legal fees, the court is not required to mandate that the full financial burden of such an award be placed solely on the losing party.