Pokras v. Superior Court of L.A.
[…] In November 2016, California voters approved Proposition 57, which made parole more available for certain felons convicted of nonviolent crimes. As implemented in the California Constitution at Art. I, sec. 32(a)(1), Proposition 57 provides: "Parole consideration: Any person convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term of his or her primary offense." Proposition 57, thus, did not mandate that inmates convicted of nonviolent crimes actually be paroled but, rather, that they be eligible for parole consideration once they have completed the required base term.

PETITIONER'S HABEAS CLAIM(S)