Poix v. Santana
[…] In addition to directing courts to resolve actions for the return of a child according to the substantive standards set forth in the Convention, ICARA specifies the standards of proof that parties must meet to prevail in such an action. A petitioner “in the case of an action for the return of a child” bears the burden of establishing “by a preponderance of the evidence . . . that the child has been wrongfully removed or retained within the meaning of the Convention.” 22 U.S.C. § 9003(e)(1). In turn, “a respondent who opposes the return of the child has the burden of establishing” whether any exception exists that would permit the retention of a child who was wrongfully removed or retained, with the standard of proof depending on which exception is invoked. Id. § 9003(e)(2).