Pohler v. Cavalry SPV I, LLC
[…] Mahrou, 2023 WL 4980971, at *5. Accordingly, cases appealed from the justice court (like the case here) essentially proceed as new actions in the county court. See id.

Moreover, Texas statutes and prior caselaw from the Austin Court of Appeals indicate that county courts are separate and apart from small claims courts. See, e.g., Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 31.005 ("A judgment or a determination of fact or law in a proceeding in small claims court or justice of the peace court is not res judicata and does not constitute a basis for estoppel by judgment in a proceeding in a county court or statutory county court[.]") (emphasis added); Kohler v. Chiquillo, No. 03-14-00503-CV, 2016 WL 3924430, at *1 (Tex. App.-Austin July 15, 2016, no pet.) (mem. op.)