Pohl v. Mark
[…] RCW 59.18.650(1)(a) states that "[a] landlord may not evict a tenant . . . except for the causes enumerated in subsection (2) of this section." RCW 59.18.650(2)(c) states that a landlord may evict a tenant when "[t]he tenant continues in possession after having received at least three days' advance written notice to quit after he or she commits or permits waste or nuisance upon the premises, unlawful activity that affects the use and enjoyment of the premises."

Under RCW 59.12.030(5) a "tenant" is liable for unlawful detainer "[w]hen he or she commits or permits waste upon the demised premises, or when he or she sets up or carries on thereon any unlawful business, or when he or she erects, suffers, permits, or maintains on or about the premises any nuisance, and remains in possession after the service . . . upon him or her of three days' notice to quit."

If the RLTA does not apply, a person occupying premises is not subject to eviction under RCW 59.18.650(2).